favorite
favorite
hide
unhide
flag

Posted

print

OWL fiber optic tester/certifier - $500

OWL fiber optic tester/certifier 1 thumbnailOWL fiber optic tester/certifier 2 thumbnailOWL fiber optic tester/certifier 3 thumbnail
Fiber optic tester/certifier kit by Optical Wavelength Laboratories (OWL).

Kit contains (1) Laser OWL Optical Source, (1) OWL Zoom II Optical Power Meter, (2) original lanyards, original OWL padded hard case and (2) single mode connector cables. Sale includes everything in the pictures. Tests/certifies 1310nm and 1550nm single mode fiber optic cabling.

Purchased long ago and barely used it, it all looks brand new. Works with 9V DC power supply or 9V battery. The kit did not come with power supplies, so we used 9V batteries.

It looks like this kit is still available, but now they use 2 separate units for the optical source. Check the link below for comparison, the set is $1080.00 on Amazon.

https://www.amazon.com/OWL-KIT-WT-D285SC-L213SC-WaveTester-Dual-Laser/dp/B07YHQZHM4/ref=sr_1_3?dib=eyJ2IjoiMSJ9.phqA6WDVEMx4YLIvp3Da5ITbJdapXnVUST37akcZXn7GjHj071QN20LucGBJIEps.9lMuB7KcI9VgHExjxYA41LV0q1ezWCx9qyz4iShVJ9s&dib_tag=se&qid=1710798065

post id: 7739365289

posted:

updated:

best of [?]

loading
reading
writing
saving
searching